14. Perlas & Conchas – @FeminaMusica Beguiling Argentinian trio that's a hard-to-describe mix of folk, R&B and electronica. https://t.co/9S24jlBHSh
— David Allison (@DavidHAllison) December 17, 2019
13. Assume Form – @jamesblake Never quite got him before this album, but I do now. An expansive and ambitious record, full of great guest vocals and robust songwriting. https://t.co/70smVz3bYj
— David Allison (@DavidHAllison) December 17, 2019
12. Your Wilderness Revisited – @_williamdoyle The artist FKA East India Youth returns after a long absence with surely the best album ever made about the joys of suburban architecture? https://t.co/ORlVxW5bF3
— David Allison (@DavidHAllison) December 17, 2019
11. Why Hasn't Everything Disappeared Already? – @DeerhunterMusic
Brandon Cox's best album since the divine Halcyon Digest, full of his some of most accessible and lovely songs, despite the rather apocalyptic lyrical tone. https://t.co/Cyj3zUnbjo— David Allison (@DavidHAllison) December 17, 2019
10. Cashmere Tears – @KojeyRadical Blisteringly confident, kick-ass rap album that feels like a manifesto, but that slips down very easily. Tunes galore on this baby. https://t.co/m9i5dui4wW
— David Allison (@DavidHAllison) December 17, 2019
9. What a Boost – @ROZIPLAIN Spent so much listening to this folkish delight in 2019. She sound so unassuming and gentle, it takes a while to realise how robust and brilliant the songs are. If you like @thisisthekit, this is a no-brainer. https://t.co/EI1QDu3UgQ
— David Allison (@DavidHAllison) December 17, 2019
8. Ventura – @AndersonPaak A massive return to form after the Oxnard hiccup, Paak gets back to doing what he does best – being the most versatile pop soul singer on the planet and the closest thing we have to a Prince successor. https://t.co/cx4Smm2vI2
— David Allison (@DavidHAllison) December 17, 2019
7. Metronomy Forever – @metronomy. An ambitious, sprawling and funky record that works better than it should, partly because it's got a bunch of the best songs Joe Mount & co have ever written. Also the best gig I went to this year. https://t.co/OGkCH0QkaM
— David Allison (@DavidHAllison) December 17, 2019
6. Andromeda – @WeyesBlood
Natalie Mering, AKA Weyes Blood, has secretly travelled through time from 1971, bringing to us the best lost album of the 70s you've never heard. The songwriting on this is RIDICULOUS. A joy from beginning to end. https://t.co/PY0UMCevPv— David Allison (@DavidHAllison) December 17, 2019
5. Holding On To A Dream – @sir_Was_SE The world slept on this album and that is a crime. WAKE UP AND SMELL THE SIR WAS, peeps! Packed full of Scandi electro pop heaven, and one of the rare records in 2019 that just sounded full of optimism. Lovely. https://t.co/LRekrvw3e0
— David Allison (@DavidHAllison) December 17, 2019
4. U.F.O.F. – @bigthiefmusic One of the TWO amazing albums they released this year, either of which could have been here. Something about the way they construct a song and the way Adrienne Lenker delivers it that really connects. What a year they've had. https://t.co/lvFqNbc7fd
— David Allison (@DavidHAllison) December 17, 2019
3. Kiwanuka – @michaelkiwanuka. His magnum opus, full of the expansive sounds of the politically-conscious soul of the early 70s, but pinned down to the contemporary world by Danger Mouse's exquisite production. An album to lose yourself in. https://t.co/ofeOtdsiW0
— David Allison (@DavidHAllison) December 17, 2019
2. Designer – @AldousHarding As beautiful as it is weird, and as weird as it is beautiful. A giant leap forward for an already brilliant artist. Even better, it has a pop heart and the songs are to die for. https://t.co/8hAz1GLlEG
— David Allison (@DavidHAllison) December 17, 2019
1. Grey Area – @LittleSimz Nothing else came close. A towering achievement, to call it a rap album doesn't even cover everything that it is. Also saw her last week and she is a MEGASTAR live. Album AND gig of the year. https://t.co/qnNcjQF8dK
— David Allison (@DavidHAllison) December 17, 2019
So yeah, @LittleSimz sounds like that, but she also sounds like this: https://t.co/7v2AruGr40
— David Allison (@DavidHAllison) December 17, 2019
And this: https://t.co/z040Q7mpQs
— David Allison (@DavidHAllison) December 17, 2019
So there you go, that's my 2019. Hope you liked some or any of them. Do tell your friends there's a really exceptional list of albums on Twitter and they really need to check it out immediately.
— David Allison (@DavidHAllison) December 17, 2019
Nice one David. Thanks for sharing. Looking through this makes me think we need to share these kind of lists quarterly so we can get in on some of the action we’re missing ‘in-year’. There’s a few here that I’ve not given a go, and one i’ve never heard of.
PS – please tell me about stuff like Rozi Plain asap
2019 was a funny year for music. A combination of my listening habits being forced to streaming due to availability and also spending allot of time looking back for things I missed in previous years. The reality is that I’m getting older and am not sure I really feel allot of the music being released over the last 12 months by new artists as much as I have in the past. With that there was allot of great new music floating about from old in new.
Here’s an overview of what I liked this year in no particular order.
Top Albums –
Aldus Harding – Designer
Smif N Wesson – The All
James Blake – Assume Form
Rapsody – Eve
Chemical Brothers – No Geography
Apollo Brown – Yours, Sincerely
J.S. Ondara – Tales Of America
Vampire Weekend – Father Of the Bride
Little Simz – GREY Area
Michael Kiwanuka – Kiwanuka
Top Singles (excluding those on the above album list) –
Caribou – Home
Murs & 9th Wonder – Incredible Hulk
Crazy P – The Witness
K-Os – No Bucks
Douglas Greed – Mahlstrom
Gang Starr – Family & Loyalty
Pharaoh Monch – Yayo
Locksmith feat. Murs – Stars
Little Brother – Black Magic
Dua Lipa – Don’t Start Now
Yes, totally guilty of not posting more on the blog this year. Need to rectify that this year.
Nice list, Nolan. Juste getting into the Rapsody album, really like it.